Glycerin is every cosmetic chemist’s fall back favorite ingredient: the all-around moisturizer and humectant, solubilizer, and skin and hair conditioner. It can be found in almost every type of cosmetic product sold today.
Up until recently the only commercial source of glycerin has been manufactured from synthetic precursors.
Now, Allyson Enterprises has exclusively developed glycerin that not only is derived from natural precursors but that is certified organic too.
Allyson Enterprises Certified Organic Glycerin meets and exceeds the USP specifications for identification and assay, color, specific gravity, residue on ignition, %water, total chloride, total sulfate, maximum chlorinated compounds level, fatty acids and ester content, and arsenic content.
Every lot of Allyson Enterprises Certified Organic Glycerin consists of not less than 99.5% by weight of glycerin. There is almost no water present.
Allyson Enterprises Certified Organic Glycerin is kosher.
Allyson Enterprises’ Certified Organic Glycerin is a product of the USA.
With Allyson Enterprises Certified Organic Glycerin,
it’s really possible to “achieve 100% organic”.
|Product Name:||Certified Organic Glycerin|
|Compliance:||This product complies with the regulations of the US National Organic Program. This product is kosher, vegan, lacto vegetarian, ovo lacto vegetarian and GMO free.|
|Microbiology:||Total bacteria count: <100cfu/g|
Total yeast and mold: <10cfu/g
Pathogens: none detected
|Shelf life:||Unopened,36 months from date of manufacture|
|Storage:||Store in a cool, dry place, away from sunlight|
Typical Specification Results
|Identification, IR||Pass>||USP 197F|
|Specific Gravity||1.258||AOAC 920.212|
|Residue on ignition||0.0004%||AOAC 982.19|
|Water content||0.08%||AOAC 968.11|
|Fatty acids & esters||0.20 mL 0.5N NaOH||USP 541|
|Arsenic content||Pass, < 1ppm||AOAC 999.11|
**Additional Certified Organic Glycerin is available from other plant sources. ie:palm, karanja**