Certified Organic AllyEster™ EP

Certified Organic Ethyl Palmate Certified Organic AllyEster™ EP ethyl palmate is produced by esterifying the entire free fatty acid content of the pericarp—the outer oily flesh—of the fruit of the African oil palm, Elaeis guineensis. Both the palm oil and the ethyl alcohol used to esterify the oil are certified organic. The esterification process used…

Ally-SG

Ally-SG, stearyl glycyrrhetinate, is an ester of stearyl alcohol and glycyrrhetinic acid. It has been shown to act as a skin conditioning agent and evidences significant soothing, anti-inflammatory properties. Stearyl glycyrrhetinate has also been suggested for use as a skin lightener/whitener.i Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate has a highly oil-soluble saturated molecular group structure. It dissolves in lipidic…

Ally-Nylon12

Nylon-12 is the best known and the most widely used microsphere employed in cosmetics. First used in the mid-1980s, Nylon-12’s “ball bearing” effect became ubiquitous in pressed and loose powders and then spread further into liquid makeup and creams, lotions and other products. The spherical shape of the particles in Ally-Nylon12 imparts an elegant silky…

Ally-Lecithsol

Hydrogenated Lecithin is the product of controlled hydrogenation of Lecithin.Lecithin is a naturally occurring mixture of the diglycerides of stearic, palmitic, and oleic acids, linked to the choline ester of phosphoric acid, phosphatidylcholine. There is a balance between the amount of phosphatidylcholine present, the melting/softening point of the hydrogenated lecithin and the difficulty in getting…

Ally-G-Oryzanol

Gamma oryzanol is found in nature as a component of rice bran oil, wheat bran,corn, barley and several other fruits and vegetables. The commercial source is rice branoil which is about 2% gamma oryzanol. While it was originally thought that gamma oryzanol was a single chemical, further research found it to actually be a mixture…

Certified Organic Glycerin

Certified Organic Glycerin Glycerin is every cosmetic chemist’s fall back favorite ingredient: the all-around moisturizer and humectant, solubilizer, and skin and hair conditioner. It can be found in almost every type of cosmetic product sold today. Up until recently the only commercial source of glycerin has been manufactured from synthetic precursors. Now, Allyson Enterprises has…

Certified Organic Safflower Oil

Safflower provides three principal products: oil, meal and birdseed. Safflower oil consists of two types: those high in monounsaturated fatty acid triglycerides, principallyoleic acid, and those high in polyunsaturated fatty acid triglycerides, principally linoleic acid. The predominant market is for those varieties that produce oil seed high in oleic acid and very low in saturated…