Citric Acid

Send Us a Message

Citric Acid

Citric acid, used primarily as a flavoring and preserving agent in the food industry, is also an antioxidant to brighten skin. Furthermore, it’s a preservative in medicine and cosmetics.

AKA Acidum Citricum, it’s extracted by its precipitation with calcium hydroxide and then regenerated by adding sulfuric acid. Its final form is white, crystallized, and dried with a texture similar to salt grain. It’s a neutralizing, sequestering, and softening agent for hair care, perfumes, skincare, and toiletries.