Gum Arabic, commonly known as Acacia Gum Powder, is used in molecular gastronomy. It is an emulsifier, emulsion stabilizer, thickener, demulcent, and suspension agent in cosmetics and skincare applications. It has a low bacteria profile and is a soluble fiber source.
Internationally known as Acacia Senegal gum, it’s extracted from the trunk and leaves of African acacia species. It’s brown and odorless, with a powdery texture that neutralizes the odors of other agents. It is a film-forming ingredient for skin and haircare products. In toothpaste, it prevents tooth decay with sodium fluoride.